Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the Australian Law Librarians' Association Ltd (ALLA Ltd) and divisions associated with ALLA Ltd via the website located at www.alla.asn.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and  contact us if you have any questions. You can contact us via email at: membership@alla.asn.au

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of interaction with ALLA Ltd by your application as a member, attendance at any events run by ALLA Ltd or the divisions, or your use of the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be provided with a limited functionality of the website.

ALLA Ltd members may also choose to be listed in the Member Directory. Listing is encouraged, but entirely optional. No personal details about members will be disclosed by others accessing the Member Directory. Only professional contact information such as what is typically found in other professional directories is displayed. The Member Directory is only accessible to current ALLA Ltd members.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to access, and correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. Please contact us via email for any amendments to your information.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Location of Information

This website is currently hosted in Australia. ALLA Ltd members will be contacted via the various communication channels if at any point this changes. Non-member visitors to the site should regularly check this privacy policy for any changes.