Programme

Pre Conference Workshops
9.30 - 1.30 Embedded Librarian workshop
Succeeding with Embedded Librarianship: How to Initiate, Develop, and Sustain New Relationships in Your Organisation:
Presented by David Shumaker
9.30 - 1.30 RDA Cataloguing workshop
RDA Cataloguing: an introduction to RDA and its structural changes: Presented by Glynis Burnett ,TAFE NSW
Monday, 23rd September 2013
Pre Conference Tours
2.00 Library Tours
Explore the new Sydney law firm libraries of Herbert Smith Freehills and Clayton Utz
HSG Knowledge Centre Research Hub Tours
3.00 Registration desk open
4.00 Panel Discussion: Social Media & the Law
Moderator: David Sinfield
5.30 Opening Drinks and Official Welcome
(Opening drinks sponsored by Thomson Reuters)
Tuesday 24th September 2013
8.00 Exhibition in Lower Town Hall
8.30 Registration Desk Open
9.00 Official Conference opening /
Karen Rowe-Nurse - Conference Convenor
Centennial Hall
9.15 Welcome to Country
Millie Ingram , Elder
9.30 Keynote Speaker : Professor Gillian Triggs, President, Australian Human Rights Commission & Acting Race Discriminator Commissioner
10.30 Morning tea & Official opening of Trade Exhibition
11.00 Plenary Session 1: Jean O’Grady, Director of Research Services and Libraries at DLA Piper, Washington DC
The future of legal publishing and law libraries
11.45 Parallel Sessions

Stream A - Centennial Hall
Plenary Session 2 : Peta Wilkinson, Principal Consultant Trainer and Coach, Better is Best
Personal branding – does it mean I need a stylist?

Stream B - Breakout Room
Plenary Session 3 :
Kay Tucker, Law Library Manager, Monash University &
Caroline Knaggs, Subject Librarian Law Library, Monash University
Engagement – if you build it they will come
12.30 Lunch & Exhibition
1.30 AGM & presentation of ALLA Awards
2.15 Parallel Sessions

Stream A - Centennial Hall
Plenary Session 4 : David Bratchford, Library Services Manager, Legal Aid Queensland
Catching the wave: electronic publications on mobile devices within Legal AID Queensland

Stream B - Breakout Room
Plenary Session 5 : Robert McEntyre, Director, Robert McEntyre & Associates
Relevance and value: who is going to believe you?
3.00 Afternoon tea & UWS Bail application moot
3.30 Plenary Session 6 : Tim Goodwin, Lawyer & Recognise Advocate
Agitation for Recognition in the Constitution
4.15 Closing Panel – Middle World - Moving Forward
Moderators:
Cindy Martin, Research Librarian, Herbert Smith Freehills &
Alicia Cohen, Major Account Manager, CCH Australia
6.30 Conference Dinner: Wildfire
Overseas Passenger Terminal, Circular Quay
Dress Code: Smart Casual
(Photo Booth sponsored by TimeBase)
Wednesday 25th September 2013
8.00 Exhibition in Lower Town Hall
8.00 Registration Desk Open
9.00 Keynote Speaker: Justice Margaret Beazley - President, NSW Court of Appeal
Centennial Hall
9.45 Plenary Session 7 : David Shumaker, Clinical Associate Professor, Catholic University of America Audacious Goals for Embedded Librarians
10.30 Morning Tea
11.15 Parallel Sessions Stream A - Breakout Room
Phillip Mullen – Information Services Manager, K & L Gates
Embedded law firm Librarian Project

Alex Cato - Research Librarian,Ashurst
Commoditising Information: how creating information products can future proof your library

Holger Aman - Reference Librarian, Law Courts Library NSW
Young Guns (Kids) in the Library..

Kirsty McPhee - Knowledge and Business Development Manager, Tottle Partners
Shaken, Not Stirred: Introducing and managing a CPD Program for your solicitors

Branko Bulovic - Librarian, Hicksons Lawyers
The "Googlisation" - a new form of organisation of legal information

Stream B - Centennial Hall
Plenary Session 8:
Rosa Widyawan - Faculty of Law Sahid University &
Dr Stefanus Laksanto Yuomo, Dean, Faculty of Law , Sahid University, Jakarta
Empowering Law Librarianship in Indonesia

Plenary Session 9:
Linda Murphy, CEO & Principal Registrar, NSW Law Courts
Ever rewarding and always challenging: the role of CEO of the Supreme Court of New South Wales
12.45 Lunch & Trade Exhibition
1.30 Parallel Sessions
Stream A - Centennial Hall
1.30 Plenary Session 10:
Fiona Brown, Masters by Research Candidate. Caulfield School of Information Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University.
Law Firm Library Outsourcing: The UK Experience
2.15 Plenary Session 11:
Associate Professor Sandra Lynch
Director, Centre for Faith, Ethics & Society
University of Notre Dame Australia
Professions and Ethics collide

Commentary: Lisa Sylvester
Compliance Officer / Investigator - Prosecuting breaches of ethics

Stream B - Breakout Room
1.30 Moderator: Helen Cluff ,Sydney Knowledge Centre Manager, Herbert Smith Freehills
Knowledge Café : Legal Research in your organisation
You will be asked to contribute and share information about training and legal research from the perspective of your industry or sector: Academic, Law Firm, Law Courts and Public Interest Libraries (LIAC, Legal Aid etc)., with a view to developing a special interest group within ALLA to share information and to experience and share training programs with each other.
3.00 Afternoon tea – last chance to visit the trade Exhibition
3.30 Plenary Session 12 : Malcolm Stephens, Partner, Allens Linklaters
Refugees in Detention
4.15 Plenary Session 13 : Justice Geoff Lindsay, Judge of the Equity Division, Supreme Court of New South Wales
The future of authorised law reporting
5.00 Close of conference – Kirsty McPhee, 2013/2014 ALLA president
5.30 Farewell Drinks: Arthouse Hotel, The Galleries Victoria (Opposite Sydney Town Hall)